EDINBURGH REVIEW 1832 VOL LV For Sale £25.00 71 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. NOs CIX & CX BOUND IN SINGLE VOLUME. IN BROWN HALF CALF, MARBLED BOARDS, GILT TITLES ON GILT BANDED SPINE.MRS SOMERVILLES 'MECHANISM OF THE HEAVENS, BOWLES 'LIFE OF BISHOP KEN', WILLIAM JACOB - 'HISTORICAL INQUIRY INTO PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION OF PRECIOUS METALS', WAVERLEY NOVELS-AUTHOR'S NOTES,GOVERNMENT OF INDIA-REVENUE SYTEMS,LIFE AND WRITINGS OF DR CURRIE',JEREMIE ON' COLONIAL SLAVERY' AND MANY MORE ARTICLES ARE REVIEWED,     LONGMAN, REES, ORME, BROWN AND GREEN LONDONAND ADAM BLACK EDINBURGH Good No Jacket Half-Leather Edinburgh 1832    
  THE FALKLANDS WAR For Sale £10.00 260 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. ON APRIL 1982 A GROUP OF ISLANDS IN THE SOUTH ATLANTIC, KNOWN TO SOME AS THE FALKLANDS AND TO OTHERS AS THE MALVINAS, WERE INVADED BY ARGENTINA WHAT HAPPENED NEXT IS RECORDED IN THIS BOUND 14 PART PUBLICATION. ALL 14 PARTS ARE HERE BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL MARSHALL CAVENDISH COVER FOLDER     MARSHALL CAVENDISH Good No Jacket   London 1983    
  Marvels and Mysteries of the World Around Us For Sale £8.00 300 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.       Readers Digest Very Good No Jacket Hard Cover London 1987    
  Walt Disney's Treasury of Childrens Classics For Sale £15.00 302 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.       Disney Press Very Good   Cloth NEW YORK 1998    
  Dearest Beatie, My Darling Jack : A Victorian Couples Love Letters For Sale £5.00 308 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.   2180154   COLLINS WILLOW Very Good Very Good Cloth London 1983    
  The Complete Calorie Counter For Sale £1.50 356 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.   330307274   PAN BOOKS Good   Mass Market Paperback London 1989    
  PLAYS OF THE SIXTIES For Sale £2.50 358 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. Ross by Terence Rattigan, The Royal Hunt of the Sun by Peter Shaffer, Billy Liar by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall and Play with a Tiger by Doris Lessing.      PAN Fair   Mass Market Paperback        
  CANADA FROM OCEAN TO OCEAN For Sale £10.00 385 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. BROWN CARD COVERS SPINE LACED WITH CORD AS ORIGINAL. COVER ILLUSTRATION OF A PHOTOGRAPHER WITH WOODED MOUNTAIN SCENERY AS BACKGROUND. OVER 60 PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES SOME IN COLOUR SPANNING THE CONTINENTFROM HALIFAX TO VANCOUVER. WONDERFULLY EVOCATIVE     MCLEOD & ALLAN Fair No Jacket Pictorial Cover TORONTO   First Edition  
  THE WOLF CUB ANNUAL For Sale £10.00 464 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. SPINE SLIGHTLY FRAYED AT TOP AND BOTTOM     C .ARTHUR PEARSON LTD Good   Cloth London 1948    
  The 20th Congress and World Trotskyism For Sale £10.00 468 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.  Contains the death of Stalin cult" (Speech delivered by James P. Cannon at the Friday Night Forum     NEW PARK PUBLICATIONS Good   Soft Cover Pamphlet London 1957 First Edition  
  The Oxford Dictionary of Humorous Quotations For Sale £5.00 505 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. NEAT BLACK CLOTH COVERS WITH GOLD TITLE AND DOW'S PORT INSCRPTION ON FRONT AND SPINE  192142445   Oxford Univ Pr Very Good No Jacket Cloth OXFORD  NEW YORK 1995    
  The Correct Art of Candy Making For Sale £20.00 506 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. How to make hundres of different kinds of candies including Bon Bons, Comfits and Rosolios, all from aprox. 1890`s. Still in its original printed wraps, staples tight  but rusty, all 61 pages present. Each section starts with a large very decorative letter and there are 6 pages of decortive candy box engravings each with 4 to 6 engraved pictures. A bit grubby on its outside pages and cover spine slightly ripped but still in excellent usable condition.     Butterwick Publishing Good Good Original Wraps London 1902    
  Oriental Cooking Class Cookbook For Sale £10.00 512 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. CHINESE/JAPANESE/INDIAN/THAI/VIETNAMESE -AND MORE. ORIENTAL COOKING OFFERS  STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS PHOTOGRAPHS SO THAT YOU TOO CAN MAKE THESE AROMATIC AND APPETIZING DISHES IN YOUR OWN KITCHEN! 1561730246   Publications Intl Very Good Good Cloth New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990    
  THE ART-UNION MONTHLY JOURNAL OF THE ARTS For Sale £35.00 546 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. 1848 BOUND COPIES OF THE JOURNAL- VOLUME 10- GREEN CLOTH BOARDS WTH FRAYED HINGE AND BOTTOM SPINE . GILT TITLES ON SPINE AND FRONT COVER WITH GILT LAUREL WREATH ENCOMPASSING AN ARTISTS EASEL AND BRUSHES .      CHAPMAN AND HALL Fair No Jacket Decorative Cloth London 1848    
  THE PICTORIAL GUIDE TO MODERN HOME NEEDLECRAFT For Sale £4.00 552 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.       ODHAMS Fair No Jacket Decorative Cloth London      
  Inshore Craft: Traditional Working Vessels of the British Isles For Sale £35.00 590 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. COMPREHENSIVE REFERENCE WORK DESCRIBES AND ILLUSTRATES SOME 200 TYPES OF INSHORE CRAFT WHICH ONCED FISHED AND TRADED, UNDER AND SAIL, AROUND THE COASTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1861760299   Chatham Publishing As New As New Cloth London, United Kingdom 1997 First Edition  
  JOHN BULL'S DIARY OF THE SECOND YEAR OF THE WAR For Sale £8.00 599 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. A DAY TO DAY RECORD OF THE SECOND TWELVE MONTHS OF THE GREAT CONFLICT AND A SUMMARY OF THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS OF THE FIRST YEAR- BACK COVER TORN OFF BUT OTHERWISE COMPLETE - FRONT COVER DEPICTS JOHN BULL WITH SWORD IN HAND AND SPORTING A SAILORS CAP WITH 'HMS VICTORY'  ON THE BAND, A BULLDOG AT HIS HEEL & WITH A UNION JACK AT THEIR FEET.      INTRODUCTION BY HORATIO BOTTOMLEY       ODHAMS Poor No Jacket Mass Market Paperback LONG ACRE 1916    
  JOHN BULL'S DIARY OF THE WAR For Sale £12.00 600 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. A DAY TO DAY RECORDF TH FIRST TWELVE MONTHS OF THE GREAT CONFLICT WITH A FORWARD BY HORATIO BOTTOMLEY INCLUDING 365 DAYS OF FIGHTING BY LAND AND SEA CROSS INDEX TO ALL PRINCIPAL MEN, PLACES & EVENTS                                                     FRONT COVER DEPICTS JOHN BULL WITH TOP HAT AND UNION JACKET WAISTCOAT READING A JOURNAL-IN ORANGE AND BLACK SHADES. SLIGHT FRAYING ON COVER BUT CLEAN AND READABLE- FASCINATING PIECE OF FIRST WORLD WAR JOURNALISM     ODHAMS Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback LONDON 1915    
  Photographs by Snowdon: A Retrospective For Sale £20.00 637 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. IN NEAR NEW CONDITION THIS IS ASTUNNING PRESENTATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ART FROM ONE OF THE MOST VERATILE PHOTOGRAPHERS OF HIS GENERATION. WITH 220 ILLUSTRATIONS, OVER 125 IN COLOUR 1855142724   National Portrait Gallery Publications Very Good Very Good Cloth London, United Kingdom 2000    
  Valley of the Kings: The Tombs and the Funerary Temples of Thebes West For Sale £20.00 642 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. THIS IS A WONDERFULLY PRODUCED BOOK  COVERING THE TOMBS AND FUNERARY TEMPLES OF THEBES WEST- THIS VOLUME IS A COMPENDIUM OF THE MOST ADVANCED ARCHAELOGICAL RESEARCH CARRIED OUT ON THE WEST BANK OF THE NILE. A FASCINATING JOURNEY INTO THE ANCIENT HEART OF A COUNTRY THAT IS AT THE CENTRE OF HUMAN HISTORY. STUNNINGLY ILLUSTRATED -THIS IS A LAGE AND HEAVY BOOK -POSTAGE AT COST 8880957120   White Star,Italy Very Good Good Cloth Italy 2001    
  HIGHLAND DANCING- THE TEXTBOOK OF THE SCOTTISH OFFICIAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING For Sale £7.00 649 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. THE OFFICIAL TEXTBOOK OF THE SCOTTISH OFFICIAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING 715728466   HOLMES MCDOUGALL LIMITED Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback EDINBURGH 1991 FiFTH EDITION  
  GREENS CIVIL STATUTES 1994 For Sale £15.00 654 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. REPRINTED FROM DIVISIONS B AND D OF THE PARLIAMENT HOUSE BOOK  414010981   W. GREEN Good No Jacket Trade Paperback Edinburgh 1994    
  GREENS CONVEYANCING STAUTES 1992 For Sale £8.00 655 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. REPRINTED FROM THE PARLIAMENT HOUSE BOOK - ESSENTIAL READING IN SCOTS LAW- GOOD COPY WITH OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE AND SOME HIGHLIGHTING THROUGHOUT TEXT 414010345   W. GREEN Good No Jacket Trade Paperback   1992    
  GREENS CRIMINAL STATUTES1994 For Sale £20.00 656 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. GREENS PARLIAMENT HOUSE BOOK REPRINT SERIES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION 414011031   W. GREEN Good No Jacket Trade Paperback Edinburgh 1994    
  GREENS ANNOTATED RULES OF THE COURT OF SESSION 1994 For Sale £20.00 657 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. GREENS PARLIAMENT HOUSE BOOK REPRINT SERIES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION -ESSENTIAL READING IN SCOTS LAW -VIRTUALLY UNMARKED COPY 414011163   W. GREEN Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback Edinburgh 1994    
  GREENS STATUTES 1992 For Sale £20.00 658 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. GREENS PARLIAMENT HOUSE BOOK REPRINTS SERIES . -IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH ORIGINAL OWNERS INSCRIPTION ON TITLE PAGE AND SOME HIGHLIGHTED TEXT THROUGHOUT 414010353   W. GREEN Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback Edinburgh 1992    
  BLACKSTONE'S EEC LEGISLATION For Sale £7.00 661 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. THE BOOK IS COMPILED BY NIGEL FOSTER LECTURER IN LAW AT UNIVERSITY OF WALES COLLEGE CARDIFF 1854312405   BLACKSTONES  Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback London 1992 3RD EDITION  
  EUROPEAN COMMUNITY LAW  For Sale £2.00 662 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. SUGGESTED SOLUTIONS FOR LONDON LAW EXAMINATIONS  751002623   HLT PUBLICATIONS Good   Trade Paperback London 1992    
   GREENS SOLICITORS COMPENDIUM 1994 For Sale £8.00 663 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. GREENS PARLIAMENT HOUSE BOOK REPRINTS SERIES-UNMARKED 414011023   W. GREEN Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback Edinburgh 1994    
   BRITISH COMPANIES LEGISLATION 2 VOLS For Sale £25.00 665 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. LOGICALLY ARRANGED LEGISLATION FOR THE STUDENT AND PRACTIONER OF COMPANY LAW- THIS IS A HEAVY PAIR OF VOLUMES PACKED WITH RELEVANT TEXT ON COMPANY LAW - SOME HIGHLIGHTING THROUGHOUT THE TEXT 863252974   CCH EDITIONS LIMITED Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback BICESTER 1992 7TH EDITION  
  MORE BREAD AND CIRCUSES- WHO DOES WHAT FOR THE ARTS IN EUROPE For Sale £8.00 705 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. HEAVY BOOK WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE     ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN Very Good No Jacket Soft Cover   1994    
  Research at the Marketing - Entrepreneurship Interface, 1995 For Sale £10.00 716 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. SLIGHT TEAR ON UPPER SPINE- OTHERWISE IN EXCELLENT CONDITION 1884058078   University of Illinois at Chicago Very Good No Jacket Trade Paperback Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1995    
  Artful Leadership: Managing Stakeholders' Problems in Nonprofit Arts Organizations For Sale £15.00 724 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. CLEAN UNMARKED LITTLE USED COPY 253332346   Indiana University Press Very Good Very Good Cloth Bloomington, IN 1997    
  A Promise to Remember: The Names Project Book of Letters For Sale £2.00 729 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here.   380767112   Avon Books Very Good No Jacket Mass Market Paperback Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. 1992    
  Sociological Research Methods For Sale £3.00 738 Image file currently unavailable. If you would like a scan of a specific book please fill out our request form by clicking here. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY COPY WITH TORN FRONT ENDPAPER BUT IN OTHERWISE GOOD CONDITION  333373464   McClelland & Stewart Good No Jacket Soft Cover Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1984